Presidents - Past & Present

The League also wishes to establish as complete a list of photographs of past presidents as possible and so will welcome any further such pictures that League members or supporters may know of or have in their possession.

N.B. Prior to 1967/1968 some past presidents served more than one term of office.

Please contact myself, Dave McNamee, or Carolyn Franks, the League Secretary with details. Thank You.


 

Year(s) Name Club Photograph
1927-1930 (3 Terms) Albert Machin Sparkhill Harriers Albert Machin 1927 to 1930
1930-1932 (2 Terms) Alf Cannon Harborne Harriers 1930_1932_Alf_G_Cannon
1932-34 J R Roberts Dudley Harriers  
1934-36 C E Lindsey Smethwick Harriers  
1936-38 Arthur S Grimley Lozells Harriers  
1938-1940 Jack McKenna Small Heath Harriers Jack mcKenna 1938 to 1940
1940-43 Harry Edwards  
1943-44 Jim Peace Harborne Harriers  
1944-45 Carl A Wright Dudley Harriers  
1945-46 Charlie Frame Sparkhill Harriers Charlie Frame, 1945 to 1946
1950-52 (3 Terms) S A Wright West Bromwich Harriers Arthur Wright, 1950 to 1952, 1976-77
1952-53 T H Jones Halesowen A.C.  
1953-54 W E Harrison Walsall A.C.  
1954-55 Jack E Sandbrook Wolverhampton A.C.  
1955-56 Frank E Hurdley Harborne Harriers  
1956-57 Arthur J Blagdon Oldbury A.C.  
1957-1958 Frank Cull Smethwick Harriers Frank Cull 1957 to 1958
1958-59 F Jack T Bateman A E I Rugby A.C.  
1959-60 Arthur Wroe Small Heath Harriers  
1960-61 Edgar W Lindsey Stourbridge Harriers  
1961-62 Frank J Wood North Staffordshire & Stone Harriers  
1962-63 Derek Adamson Halesowen A.C.  
1963-1964 Wilf A Evans West Bromwich Harriers 1963_1964_Wilf_A_Evans
1964-65 Jim Bedford Tipton Harriers  
1965-67 (2 Terms) Frank Davies Harborne Harriers Frank Davis 1965 to 1966
1967-68 Riley Newey Dudley & Stourbridge Harriers  
1968-69 E (Ted) Clifford Leamington C & A.C.  1968 1969 Ted Clifford
1969-70 Ken Banks A E I Rugby A.C.  
1970-71 R W D "Taff" Hier Halesowen A.C.  
1971-72 Harry Lapworth Coventry Godiva Harriers Harry Lapworth 1971 to 1972
1972-73 Alf Wheeler Small Heath Harriers  
1973-74 Joe Gripton Tipton Harriers  
1974-75 Jack Freeman Dudley & Stourbridge Harriers  
1975-76 S Arthur Wright West Bromwich Harriers  
1976-1977 Ken Dare Solihull & Small Heath A.C. Ken Dare, 1976 to 1977
1977-78 Ted Powner City Of Stoke A.C. Ted Powner 1977 to 1978
1978-79 Ted Hutchings Harborne Harriers Ted Hutchings 1978 to 1979
1979-80 John Mills Sparkhill Harriers John Mills, 1979 to 1980
1980-81 Jim Skidmore Dudley & Stourbridge Harriers  Jim Skidmore 1980 to 1981
1981-82 Ken Walklate City Of Stoke A.C. Ken Walklate 1981 to 1982
1982-83 Basil Heatley Dudley & Stourbridge Harriers
1983-84 Ken Evans Wolverhampton & Bilston A.C. Ken Evans 1983 to 1984
1984-85 John Andrews Bromsgrove & Redditch A.C. John Andrews 1984 to 1985
1985-86 Cliff Grant Halesowen A.C. Cliff Grant 1985 to 1986
1986-87 Billy Carr Tipton Harriers Bill Carr 1987 to 1988
1988-89 Peter Lisseman Wolverhampton & Bilston A.C. 1989_1990_Pete_Lisseman
1989-90 Dave Johnson Borough Of Sandwell A.C. Dave Johnson 1988 to 1989
1990-91 Graham Heeley Sparkhill Harriers Graham Heeley, 1990-1991
1991-92 Roy Tilling Birchfield Harriers Roy Tilling,
1992-93 Bill Adcocks Coventry Godiva Harriers Bill Adcocks 1992 to 1993
1993-94 Barry Ewington Nuneaton Harriers 1993 to 1994 Barry ewington
1994-95 Tom O'Reilly Centurion Road Runners 1994 to 1995 Tom O'Reilly
1995-96 Cliff Franks Cheltenham & County Harriers & A.C. Cliff Franks, 1995 to 1996
1997-98 Muriel Johnson  None Muriel Johnson, 1997 to 1998
1998-99 Dave McNamee Cheltenham & County Harriers Dave McNamee, 1998 to 1999
1999-00 Betty Downes Birchfield Harriers
2000-01 John Heminsley Rugeley A.C. John Heminsley, 2000 to 2001
2001-02 Alan Hemlsey Massey Ferguson R.C. Alan Hemsley, 2001 to 2002
2002-03 Stewart Harris Rugby A.C. 2002 to 2003 Stewart harris
2003-04 Ted Schuck Sparkhill Harriers Ted Schuck, 2003 to 2004
2004-05 Terry Taylor Nuneaton Harriers Terry Taylor, 2004 to 2005
2005-06 Bob Carey Sphinx A.C. 2005 to 2006 Bob Carey
2006-07 Terry Alcock Solihull & Small Heath A.C. 2006 to 2007 Terry Alcock
2007-08 Ray Williams Tipton Harriers Ray Williams 2007 to 2008
2008-09 Mike Doyle None Mike Doyle 2008 to 2009
2009-10 Margery Ewington Nuneaton Harriers
2010-11 Carolyn Franks Cheltenham & County Harriers
2011-12 John Peet Sparkhill Harriers & Tamworth A.C.
2012-13 Terry Haines Severn AC 2012 2013 Terry Haines-1
2013-14 Brian Shepherd Dudley & Stourbridge Harriers 2013-2014 Brian Shepherd
2014-15 Pat Taylor Nuneaton Harriers 2014 2015 Pat Taylor
2015-16 Graham Allen  Stafford Harriers
2015 2016 Graham Allen
2016-17 Bob Hughes Cannock & Stafford 2016 2017 Bob Hughes